Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Salonica Capital recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by the visitors to our website and that of our clients and business associates. Salonica Capital respects and is fully compliant with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Salonica Capital is committed to the protection of all personal data for which it holds responsibility as the Data Controller and for the handling of such data in line with the principles of GDPR and the Data Protection Act (DPA). Changes to data protection legislation shall be monitored and, in order to remain compliant with all requirements, any resultant changes will be implemented in a timely manner.

Salonica Capital requests your contact information so that we may communicate with you about Salonica Capital’s news, products, and services. We do respect your right to privacy and if you wish to opt out of receiving information or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems, please contact us at any time by emailing info@salonica-group.com

Salonica Capital is regulated by the The Financial Conduct Authority. Other than to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations, Salonica Capital will not share your private information with any other individual or group without your express permission. Any personal information that you may share with Salonica Capital is processed by our staff in the United Kingdom. Salonica Capital does not undertake marketing activities for third parties, nor does it provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Your Rights

You can request to see the information we hold about you at any time. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.
Your specific rights under GDPR are as follows:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
  • The right to have your personal data erased
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office via email, on 0303 123 1113, or in writing at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any ‘sensitive personal data’ such as racial or ethnic origin, political preferences, religious beliefs and trade union membership. The information that we do collect and store may include your name, work address, email address and job title.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a record that a website can send to a visitor’s internet browser so that the visitor’s computer will be recognised by the site on their return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise a computer on connection to the site, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of the site by Internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of this site.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year. A visitor can set their browser to block the recording of cookies to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on the Site. The browser on a computer can be set to notify the user when a cookie is being recorded on their computer’s hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on their computer by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

For more information about cookies, please see the Information Commissioner’s website home page.

Consent

By continuing to use the Site and by providing any personal data to us via the Site or email addresses provided on the Site, visitors are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

General

Whilst we take every care to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, we do not accept any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it) and we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. By accessing our website following amendments, you are accepting the amended Policy.

The Site contains links to other websites. Salonica Capital is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party web sites to which links are provided. You should check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information.

Any changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page of the website. We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. Please contact us with any queries or comments.
If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your Personal Data, or about this Privacy Policy, please contact Salonica Capital’s Privacy Officer by emailing compliance@salonica-group.com or in writing to Salonica Group, 57 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 3JA, United Kingdom.

We are usually able to resolve privacy questions or concerns promptly and effectively. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may escalate concerns to the applicable privacy regulator in your jurisdiction. Upon request, we will provide you with the contact information for that regulator.

Terms & Conditions of Use

By selecting the ‘Accept and Enter Site’ button below:
You agree to be bound by our Terms and Conditions and you acknowledge our regulatory information. If you do not agree with these statements, please do not access the website.

Accept and Enter Site