Privacy

Salonica Group does not disclose any confidential information obtained about its clients, except as required or permitted by law or as otherwise authorised by such clients.  Salonica Group is committed to preserving the confidentiality and security of its clients’ information and maintains physical, electronic and procedural protections designed to guard information against impermissible disclosure.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Salonica Group and its affiliates (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and has set out this privacy policy to explain to you the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide, will be used, processed and protected by us. Should we receive or hold any personal information by which you may be identified, due to your use of either our website or our services, you may rest assured that your information will be used in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION WE MAY HOLD ABOUT YOU

When you visit our website, or use any one of our services, we may collect and hold personal information which may include, but is not limited to:

·         your name;

·         your work or home email address;

·         your work or home phone numbers;

·         the company you work for;

·         your title or position;

·         other personal information which is legally required when you use our services; and

·         and correspondence received by you.

SECURITY

The safeguard of your personal information is of utmost importance, and as such we have in place the appropriate physical, electronic, managerial and security measures in place in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION

Personal data will be collected and maintained in our database, and used by Us for the following reasons:

·         to be able to send you our Newsletter;

·         to verify your identification;

·         in the prevention of financial crime;

·         manage Our relationship with you;

·         provide and administer Our services and respond to your enquiries;

·         process any applications for employment;

·         business development including sending updates and details of events;

·         Meet any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on Us; and

·         Audit usage of our website and patterns of use thereon.

Personal information will be kept as long as required in order to comply with legal requirements and obligations or for audit purposes.

WEBSITE

When anyone uses our website, we do not collect any personal information from you, nor do we use your IP to identify you. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for the purposes of system administration. Collection of this information lets us know how many visitors we have, the pages they visit and the articles they read, which helps us better understand the interests of Our visitors, which in turn allows us to improve website content.

On occasion we will include links to third party websites, which will take you away from our website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the management of those websites or have any control over the protection and privacy of any information you may knowingly or unknowingly provide whilst visiting that website. Third party websites are not governed by Our privacy policy, and caution is advised when visiting any website and we encourage you to read their privacy policy.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Data that we collect is stored in the United Kingdom, but may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, and both the 1998 Data Protection Act, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Salonica Group and its affiliates.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your previous knowledge or consent, or where we are required to do so by law or regulation.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

As such, you may unsubscribe from receiving our Newsletter by contacting us on info@salonica-group.com and notifying us you want to unsubscribe.

Please be aware that unsubscribing from receiving Our Newsletter does not permanently delete your data from Our records. You will no longer receive the Newsletter, but your personal details will remain on our database.  If you wish for these to be permanently deleted, please email info@salonica-group.com

As per the Data Protection Act 1998, you also have a right to know what information we have about you, as well as the right to correct any errors or inaccurate information we hold on record.

Should you wish to receive a copy of this information, please contact Our Data Protection Officer at Compliance@salonica-group.com. A small fee may apply if there is a large amount of information on file.

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to update any part of this policy at any time, and therefore recommend that you re-visit this page from time to time in order to be aware of any changes that have been made, and that you are comfortable with how these changes may affect you.

This policy is effective from May 20, 2018.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to Our Data Protection Officer at Compliance@salonica-group.com.